Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Greener Days Lawn & Garden Care’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you on our website, https://greenerdayslawncare.com.au, or through our services.

 

  1. Information we collect

Log data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the page you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on the page, and other details.

Device data

We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal information

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

          • Name
          • Email
          • Phone/mobile number

 

  1. Collection and use of information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

          • to enable you to customize or personalize your experience of our website;
          • to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
          • to contact and communicate with you;
          • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
          • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
          • to offer our services or any additional benefits to you;
          • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information that we consider may be of interest to you;
          • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;

If personal information contains or is paired with Payment Information then, to the extent required by PCI DSS, we will only disclose or give access to such personal information on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

 

  1. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict or limit how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our website or products and services.

Access and data portability: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

 

  1. Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

  1. Business transfers

If we or our services are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.

 

  1. Limits of our policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

 

  1. Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

If we make a significant change to this privacy policy, for example changing a lawful basis on which we process your personal information, we will ask you to re-consent to the amended privacy policy.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please contact us first. We may attempt to resolve your issue immediately. You also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au), the Australian supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Greener Days Lawn & Garden Care

info@greenerdayslawncare.com.au

 

This policy is effective as of 1st May, 2023